(in update)

2021

 

JUNE

> 1-21 June – Photo Exhibition – Ex Church Del Carmine

> 10-25 June – Exhibition “La biblioteca araba ed altre scritture” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Saturday 12 June – Emma – Ancient Theatre

> 14-30 June – Exhibition “Le Metamorfosi” – Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano

> 17-21 June – TAOBUK, Taormina Book Festival – 11th edition “Le Metamorfosi” – various locations

Saturday 19 – Taobuk Gala Opening – Ancient Theatre (free entrance upon reservation)

Saturday 26 June – Galà Lirico Voci di Sicilia – Ancient Theatre

> 27 June – 3 July – TAORMINA FILM FEST > FULL PROGRAM

Sunday 27 – TaorminaFF67 > Opening Ceremony – Film Screening “BOYS” – Ancient Theatre

Monday 28 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “LA TERRA DEI FIGLI” – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 29 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “OCCHI BLU” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 30 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “PETER RABBIT 2: THE RUNAWAY” – Ancient Theatre

 

JULY

Thursday 1 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “THE ROSE MAKER” – Ancient Theatre

Friday 2 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “BRONTE” – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 3 – TaorminaFF67 > Closing ceremony and award ceremony of the 67 Taormina Film Fest – Film Screening “SUMMER OF THE SOUL” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 14 – Riccardo Muti and the Orchestra Gioviale Cherubini” – Ancient Theatre

>> 16th July /1st August – Exhibition “Anima mundi. Il valore e la forza delle donne” – Ex Chiesa del Carmine

Friday 16 – TAOMODA Gala Evening – Ancient Theatre

>> 17th July / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Saturday 17 – Francesco De Gregori – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 24 – Giorgio Panariello – Ancient Theatre

>> 25th July / 5th November – Exhibition bu Umberto Mastroianni – Archaeological Area of Naxos and Isola Bella

Wednesday 28 – Mohammad Alshaikh in “Music from Jerusalem, signs of hope” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 28 – La Pace seguirà – Odeon Theatre

Thursday 29 – Antonello Venditti – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 29 – La Pace seguirà – Odeon Theatre

Friday 30 – Antonello Venditti – Ancient Theatre

Friday 31 – EMOZIONI,  Viaggio tra le canzioni di Battisti e Mogol – Ancient Theatre

 

AUGUST

>> 16th July /1st August – Exhibition “Anima mundi. Il valore e la forza delle donne” – Ex Chiesa del Carmine

>> 1st August / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Sunday 1 – Lirica > La Traviata by G. Verdi – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 1 – Concerto per L’Etna – Odeon Theatre

Monday 2 – Concerto per L’Etna – Odeon Theatre

Tuesday 3 – Concert “Racconti di Gioventù” by Giuseppe Sinopoli – Cathedral of Taormina

Wednesday 4 – Les Italiens de l’Opera de Paris – Ancient Theatre

Thursday 5 – Fabrizio Moro – Ancient Theatre

Friday 6 – Diodato – Ancient Theatre

Friday 6 – Nel Ventre – Odeon Theatre

Monday 9 – Gli Imperi della Mente – Odeon Theatre

Tuesday 10 – Hjo Jazz Festival – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 10 – Gli Imperi della Mente – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 11 – Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi – Ancient Theatre

Friday 13 – Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 14 – International Guitar Night – Ancient Theatre to be confirmed

Monday 16 – Le favole di Oscar Wilde – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 17 – Musa e Getta – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 18 – Al passo coi Templi – Ancient Theatre

Thursday 19 – La Traviata e La Boheme Recital – Ancient Theatre

Thursday 19 – Ensemble Accademia Erard – Odeon Theatre

Friday 20 – Cavalleria Rusticana and Twelve Years later, the sequel – Ancient Thetre

Saturday 21 – Gianna Nannini – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 22 – Mario Biondi – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 24 – Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Public Gardens

Wednesday 25 – Taormina Opera Gala – Ancient Theatre

Friday 27 – Gigi D’Alessio – Ancient Theatre

Friday 27 – Il Fantasma dell’Opera – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 28 – COLAPESCEDIMARTINO – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 28 – Le confessioni di una donna- Odeon Theatre

Sunday 29 – I Tre tenori – Ancient Theatre

Monday 30 – Carl Brave – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 31 – Lirica > La Traviata by G. Verdi – Ancient Theatre

 

SEPTEMBER

>> 1st September / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Thursday 2 – Lo Schiaccianoci 2.0, Reminescence

Friday 3 – Belliniana – Odeon Theatre

September 4-23 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema

Saturday 4 – Mahmood – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 5 – Ermal Meta – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 5 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema

Monday 6 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “Norma” – Odeon Theatre

Tuesday 7- Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “La Straniera” – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 8 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “I Capuleti e i Montecchi” – Odeon Theatre

Thursday 9 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “La Sonnambula” – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 11- Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “Beatrice di Tenda” – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 11 – I Tre Mondi di Me – Ancient Theatre to be confirmed

Sunday 12 – In viaggio con la musica… oltre lo spazio – Ancient Theatre to be confirmed

Sunday 12 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “I Puritani” – Odeon Theatre

Monday 13 – Enrico Brignano – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 14 – Madame – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 14 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Callas Forever – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 15 – Sangiovanni – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 15 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > La Sonnambula – Odeon Theatre

Thursday 16 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Odeon Theatre

Friday 17 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casa Ricordi – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 18 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Fitzcarraldo – Odeon Theatre

Sunday 19 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Maria by Callas – Odeon Theatre

Monday 20 – Zucchero “Sugar” Fornaciari – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 21 – Zucchero “Sugar” Fornaciari – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 21 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema, 6.30 pm

Tuesday 21 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > The Divine Spark – Casa del Cinema, 8.30 pm

Wednesday 22 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Norma (1911 and 2005)

Thursday 23 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Marathon Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema, from 5.30 pm on

Friday 24 – Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Public Gardens @7.00 pm. Fee entrance, green pass required

Friday 26 – Alberto Urso – Ancient Theatre > postponed to 2022

Monday 27 – Sting – Ancient Theatre

 

OCTOBER

>> 1st October / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Saturday 2 – Cassandra, Ilio in Fiamme – Ancient Theatre to be confirmed

 

NOVEMBER

>> 1-14 November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

2022

JUNE 2022

Saturday 12 – Il Volo – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 13 – Il Volo – Ancient Theatre

 

JULY 2022

Tuesday 12 – Simple Minds – Ancient Theatre

 

AUGUST 2022

Saturday 6 –  Ben Harper and The Innocent Criminals – Ancient Theatre

 

SEPTEMBER 2022

Thursday 1 – Louis Tomlinson – Ancient Theatre

 

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta