categoria exibitions

(in update)

REGULARLY HELD MARKETS

M0nday to Saturday (8.00am – 1.00pm)
Via Don Giovanni Minzoni – Taormina
Small market hall with stands of fruit, meat, fish, cheese and flowers

Every Wednesday (8.00am – 1.00pm)
Via Leonardo Da Vinci and via Wilhelm Von Gloeden – Taormina
eekly market with stands of shoes, clothes, households items, fruit, vegetables and more.

Monday to Saturday (5.00am – 12.00pm)
Behind Piazza Duomo – Catania
Famous fish market located in a pictoresque setting. Fish, meet, cheese and veg presented by enthusiastic market criers. Good restaurants all around.

 

PERMANENT MUSEUMS

Casa del Cinema
Museum that hosts posters and photographs of the film shot in Taormina. It is open every day from Tuesday to Sunday, from 10.00am to 10.00pm. Free entrance
It hosts the ticket office of the Fondazione Taormina Arte, where it is possible to purchase the tickets for most of the events held at the Ancient Theatre and at the Odeon
Address: Corso Umberto I n. 63 – Mobile: 0039 391 746 2146 – www.facebook.com/casadelcinemataormina

 

 

JANUARY 

January 1/9 – Exhibition “Venite Adoremus” – Museo di Arti e Tradizioni Popolari

January 1/16 – Exhibition “Dialoghi Siciliani” – Ex Chiesa del Carmine AND Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano

January 1 – March 8 – Exhibition “AVVICINàTI AMICI, c’è BUSACCA” – Ex Chiesa Sant’Agostino

January 1/14 – Exhibition “I 100 anni di Turi Ferro” – Casa del Cinema

Saturday 1 – New Year’s Concert by the Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Congress Hall @ 7.00pm

Saturday 1 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Sunday 2 – Welcome 2022 – Concert by the Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Ancient Theatre @ 11.30am

Sunday 2 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Sunday 2 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Monday 3 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Tuesday 4 – Chorus of the Teatro Massimo Vincenzo Bellini – Cathedral of Taormina @7.30pm

Tuesday 4 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Tuesday 4 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Wednesday 5 – The Fairy Forest – Florence Trevelyan Public Gardens of Taormina @11.00am

Wednesday 5 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Wednesday 5 – Book presentation accompanied by the string quintet of the Teatro Massimo V. Bellini Orchestra – Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano @ 5.00pm

Wednesday 5 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Thursday 6 – The Fairy Forest – Florence Trevelyan Public Gardens of Taormina @11.00am and @ 12.00 Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Thursday 6 – Docu film “Turi Ferro. L’ultimo prospero” – Casa del Cinema

Thursday 6 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Friday 7 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Cry Macho – Ritorno a casa” – Casa del Cinema

Saturday 8 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Cry Macho – Ritorno a casa” – Casa del Cinema

Sunday 9 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Cry Macho – Ritorno a casa” – Casa del Cinema

 

APRIL

Saturday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 30 – Sound of Peace for Ukraine – Ancient Theatre at 5.00pm

Saturday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

 

MAY

Monday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 4 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 7 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 11 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 14 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 18 – “Ciao Franco… over and over again” Homage to Franco Battiato – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 18 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 21 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 25 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 28 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

JUNE

June 1-7 – Night  opening of the Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 3 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 4 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 10 – Night  opening of the Ancient Theatre

Friday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 11 – Il Volo – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 11 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 12 – Il Volo – Ancient Theatre

Monday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 14 till September 14 – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Wednesday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

16/20 – TAOBUK, Taormina Book Festival

Friday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

1Saturday 18 – Taobuk gala evening – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 18 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 19 – “Greater Twin Cities Young Synphonies” Simphonic Concert – Ancient Theatre

Monday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 25 – Silver Ribbons Awards – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 25 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

from Sunday 26th June to Saturday 2nd July – 68° Taormina Film Festival – Various locations

Sunday Jume 26 -Taormina Film Fest > Il Padrino – Ancient Theatre

Monday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 29 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 30 – Taormina Film Fest > Minions 2 – Ancient Theatre

 

 

JULY

1 July till September 14 – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

1-2nd July – 68° Taormina Film Festival – Various locations

Friday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 2 – Taormina Film Fest > Ennio – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 4 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 8 – “Requiem” by Giuseppe Verdi, Orchestra and Chorus of the Teatro Massimo of Palermo – Ancient Theatre

Friday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 10 – Galà lirico with Pretty Yende, Orchestra of the Teatro Bellini of Catania – Ancient Theatre CANCELLED

Monday 11 – Jethro Tull – Ancient Theatre

Monday 11 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 12 – Simple Minds – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 14 – Achille Lauro – Ancient Theatre

July 15 / September 30 – Exhibition “Forme” by Giuseppe Cuccio – Casa del Cinema

Friday 15 – Orchestra of the Accademia di Santa Cecilia – Ancient Theatre

Friday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 16 – Opera in Jazz with Danilo Rea – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 17 – 16° Premio Cinematografico delle Nazioni, homage to Sebastiano Tusa – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 18 – Mahmood – Ancient Theatre

Monday 18 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 19 – Thom Yorke with Jonny Greenwood in “The Smile” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 20 – Thom Yorke with Jonny Greenwood in “The Smile” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 22 – Opening of the Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine 

Friday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 23 – Taomoda Awards – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 24 – Gazzelle – Ancient Theatre

Monday 25 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 27 – Paolo Nutini – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 29 – Roberto Bolle and Friends – Ancient Theatre

Friday 29 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 31 – Festival Lirico dei Teatri di Pietra – Ancient Theatre

 

AUGUST 2022

1 August till September 14 – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

August 1 / October 30 – Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine

August 1 / September 30 – Exhibition “Forme” by Giuseppe Cuccio – Casa del Cinema

Monday 1 –  Steve Hackett, Genesis Revisted – Ancient Theatre

Monday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 2 – Ennio Morricone Tribute – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 3 – The Sicilian Simphonic Orchestra in “The Queen” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 3 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 4 – Brunori SAS – Ancient Theatre

Friday 5 – Jimmy Sax and the Symphonic Dance Orchestra – Ancient Theatre

Friday 5 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 6 –  Ben Harper and The Innocent Criminals – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 7 – Concerto d’Estate – Piccolo Coro Città di Taormina – Congress Hall

Monday 8 – Giorgia – Ancient Theatre

Monday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 9 – Caarmen by George Bizet – Ancient Theatre

August 10-17 – Night opening of the Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 12 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 19 – La Traviata – Ancient Theatre

Friday 19 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 21 – Aida – Ancient Theatre

Monday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 23 – “The Four Seasons of Vivaldi”, Opus Ballet Company – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 24 – “Cassandra, Ilio in fiamme” a Play by Ass. Culurale Kairos – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 25 – “Cassandra, Ilio in fiamme” a Play by Ass. Culurale Kairos – Ancient Theatre

Thursday 25 – “Amore” by Spiro Scimone – Congress Hall

Friday 26 – Tommaso Paradiso – Ancient Theatre

Friday 26 – “Amore” by Spiro Scimone – Congress Hall

Friday 26 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 27 – Antonello Venditti and Francesco De Gregori – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 27 – Anima Mundi – Congress Hall

Saturday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 28 – Antonello Venditti and Francesco De Gregori – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 30 – La Boheme bu G. Puccini – Ancient Theatre

Wednasday 31 – Preludes – Ballet on the Preludes by Chopin Debussy, Bach and Rachmaninov – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 31 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

SEPTEMBER 2022

September 1 / October 30 – Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine 

1-14 September – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

September 1-30 – Exhibition “Forme” by Giuseppe Cuccio – Casa del Cinema

Thursday 1 – Louis Tomlinson – Ancient Theatre

Friday 2 -Absolutely….Ennio Morricone – Ancient Theatre

Friday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 3 – “La Suite dei Templi” symphonic concert – Ancient Theatre 

Sunday 4 – Carmen Consoli – Ancient Theatre

Monday 5 – Elisa – Ancient Theatre

Monday 5 – Scatola – Congress Hall

Monday 5 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 6 – “La misteriosa fiamma della regina Loana” by Umberto Eco – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 7 – I Mmiei Occhi Cambieranno – Congress Hall

Wednesday 7 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 8 – Palermo Classica Symphonic Orchestra – Ancient Theatre

Friday 9 – “Sicilitudine” by the Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Ancient Theatre

Friday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 10 – Nella Magia delle Fiabe – Taormina Public Gardens “Florence Trevelyan”

Saturday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 11 – Una Ragazza per il Cinema – Ancient Theatre

Monday 12 – Maurizio Battista – Ancient Theatre

Monday 12 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 13 – Drusilla Foer in Eleganzissima – Ancient Theatre

September 14-15 – Night Opening of the Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 14 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 16 – Concerto per l’Etna – Taormina Congress Hall

Friday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 17 – Il Fantasma dell’Opera – Taormina Congress Hall

Saturday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 18 – Francesco Gabbani – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 18 – Il Mondo è una unità – Taormina Public Gardens

September 19 – Enrico Brignano – Ancient Theatre

September 20 – Night Opening of the Ancient Theatre

Monday 19 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 21 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 24 – Marco Masini – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 25 – Umberto Tozzi – Ancient Theatre POSTPONED TO OCTOBER 9

Monday 26 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 28 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

OCTOBER 2022

October 1/30 – Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine 

Saturday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 3 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 5 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 7 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 9 – Umberto Tozzi – Ancient Theatre   CANCELLED

Monday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 12 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena TheatreN E W

Friday 14 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 19 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 21 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

November 26, 2022 / January 15, 2023 – Art Exhibition “4around”

Wednesday 26 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 28 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 29 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

DECEMBER 2022

Devember 1, 2022 / January 15, 2023 – Art Exhibition “4around”

December 5-11, 2022 – FINC Comedy Festival – Congress Hall

December 5 – FINC – MATINÉ SCUOLE Commedia dell’Arte “Mitoillogico” – Congress Hall @ 10.00

December 6 – FINC – MATINÉ SCUOLE Commedia dell’Arte “Mitoillogico” – Congress Hall @ 10.00

December 6 – FINC – WORKSHOP “I Principi eccentrici” with AVNER EISENBERG – Congress Hall 3.00pm/7.00pm

December 6 – FINC – DANCE THERAPY for kids 5-8 ys with Stefania Micale – Congress Hall 4.30pm/6.00pm Free, limited spaces

December 6 – FINC – INCONTRO CON L’ARTISTA Commedia dell’Arte TEATRO STRAPPATO – Congress Hall 8.30pm, Free event

December 7 – FINC – MATINÉ SCUOLE Commedia dell’Arte “Mitoillogico” – Congress Hall @ 10.00

December 7 – FINC – MATINÉ SCUOLE “The Carnival of Animals” Lempen puppet Theatre Company – S.ta Teresa Riva @ 10.00

December 7 – FINC – WORKSHOP “I Principi eccentrici” with AVNER EISENBERG – Congress Hall 3.00pm/7.00pm

December 7 – FINC – DANCE THERAPY for kids 9-14 ys with Stefania Micale – Congress Hall 4.30pm/6.00pm Free, limited spaces

December 7 – FINC – OPENING FESTIVAL – Congress Hall @ 8.30pm, Free entrance

December 8 – FINC – WORKSHOP “La ricerca del proprio clown” with Gerardo Mele – Congress Hall 10.30/1.00pm – 3.00-5.00pm

December 8 – FINC – MATINÉ SCUOLE “The Carnival of Animals” Lempen puppet Theatre Company – Congress Hall @ 4.00pm

December 8 – FINC – Circo Contemporaneo – Clown contorsionista “Barto Solo Slow” – Congress Hall @ 6.00pm

December 8 – FINC – Circo Contemporaneo – Clown & Acrobazie “Pss Pss” BACALA’ – Congress Hall @ 8.30pm

December 9 – FINC – WORKSHOP “La ricerca del proprio clown” with Gerardo Mele – Congress Hall 10.30/1.00pm – 3.00-5.00pm

December 9 – FINC – Circo Contemporaneo – Clown Giocoloria “Inbox” CIE SOROLINO – Congress Hall @ 6.00pm

December 9 – FINC – Circo Contemporaneo “The eccentric Gala” with Avner, The Eccentric Mr Zed, Nicola Virdis, Monsieur David and the finalists of the Under 35 context – Congress Hall @ 8.30pm

December 10 – FINC – WORKSHOP “La ricerca del proprio clown” with Gerardo Mele – Congress Hall 10.30/1.00pm – 3.00-5.00pm

December 10 – FINC – Workshop JUGGLING for kids 11-14 ys with Nicola Virdis – Congress Hall 10.00-12.00am, Free, limited spaces

December 10 – FINC – Teatro di Figura “La Danse du Pied” with Monsieur David – Congress Hall 4.00pm

December 10 – FINC – Proiezione Corti “Zabut Festival” – Congress Hall 17.30pm, Free event

December 11 – FINC – Conferenza show sul libro “Il Clown e la coscienza” with G. Mele and G. Roncaglia – Congress Hall @ 10.00am

December 11 – FINC – Workshop JUGGLING for kids 11-14 ys with Nicola Virdis – Congress Hall 10.00-12.00am, Free, limited spaces

December 11 – FINC – Teatro di Figura “La Danse du Pied” with Monsieur David – Congress Hall 16.00pm

December 11 – FINC – CLOSING of the FESTIVAL – Meet Slava Polunin – National Premiere of the Docu-fim “Slava’s journey: secrets of snow” – Congress Hall 6.00pm, Free event

December 16 – January 6 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST

December 16 – January 6 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – Photo Exhibition “Pasoliniana” – Congress Hall

December 16 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – “Il fiore delle mille e una notte” (ITA, 125′) – Congress Hall @ 6.30 pm

December 17 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – “Edipo Re” (ITA) – Congress Hall @ 2.30 pm

December 17 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – “Mamma Roma” (ITA) – Congress Hall @ 6.30 pm

December 17 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – “Pasolini-Pound Odi et amo” – Congress Hall @ 9.00 pm

December 18 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – “Il Vangelo secondo Matteo” – Congress Hall @ 2.00 pm

December 18 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – “Accattone” – Congress Hall @ 6.30 pm

December 20 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – Concert by “Forte Trio” from Kazakhstan – Congress Hall @ 9.00 pm

December 21 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – Symphonic Concert – Congress Hall @ 9.00 pm

December 23 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – Cinema Serenade – Magico Natale” with the Bellini Ensemble.- Congress Hall @ 9.00 pm

December 26 / January 8th – Living Nativity Scene – Trappitello

December 26 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – Concert by the Children’s Choir of Taormina – Congress Hall @ 7.00 pm

December 27 – Living Nativity Scene – Trappitello

December 28 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST – Concert “Homage to Astor Piazzolla” – Congress Hall @ 9.00 pm

December 29 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST –  Piano recital with Alexander Yakovlev (piano). – Congress Hall @ 9.00 pm

December 29 – Living Nativity Scene – Trappitello

December 30 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST –  Orchestra Jazz Siciliana – Fondazione The Brass Group. – Congress Hall

December 30 – Living Nativity Scene – Trappitello

December 31 – TAO CHRISTMAS FEST –  “Christmas Ladies” – Ancient Theatre @ 11.30 

 

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta

ART EXHIBITION

4around

Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano, from November 26th 2022 to January 1st 2023

Opening Hours: 10.00am/1.00pm – 3.00pm/7.00pm

Free Entrance

 

Collective exhibition of contemporary art.

Leit motif of the exhibition: our present life, climate change, sustainability.

4 artists, 4 concepts: Ezio Cicciarella, Paolo Greco, Rosa Mundi, Enzo Rovella

 

MORE INFO

Ezio Cicciarella > www.facebook.com/ezio.cicciarella.art – www.eziocicciarella.com

Paolo Greco > www.facebook.com/paolo.greco.31

Rosa Mundi > www.facebook.com/rosamundiartist

Enzo Rovella > www.facebook.com/enzo.rovella

 

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta

C A N C E L L E D

 

tickets already purchased remain valid for the next date

Umberto Tozzi

Gloria, Forever Tour 2022

Ancient Theatre, Sunday 9 October, 2022 @ 9.30 pm

 

Umberto Tozzi (born 1952) is an Italian pop and rock singer and composer. Over the course of his career, he has sold over 70 million records in different languages internationally, and his biggest international hits are: “Stella Stai”, “Gloria”, “Tu” and “Ti Amo”.

 

TICKETS on boxol.it and ticketone.it
Stalls (Parterre): € 69,00
Gallery: € 59,00
Upper circle (numbered seats): € 49,00
Upper circle (non-numbered seats): € 29,00

 

MORE INFO

www.umbertotozzi.com

www.facebook.com/umbertotozziofficial

 

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta

 

Taormina in miniatura

by Gino Castorina

Former Church Del Carmine, Piazza IX Aprile from July 22nd to (at least) October 30th 2022 

Free Entrance

Opening Hour: 10.00am-1.00pm and 4.00pm-11.00pm

Extraordinary minature reconstruction of Taormina. Unique in size and details.

 

PRESS RELEASE (in Italian)

MORE INFO
https://www.facebook.com/gino.castorina.taormina.in.miniatura/

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta

6 8 t h  T A O R M I N A   F I L M   F E S T

Ennio

Ancient Theatre, Thursday 2nd July 2022 @ 8.45 pm

 

A definitive portrait of Ennio Morricone, the legendary composer responsible for some of the most memorable film scores of all time.
(source: https://player.bfi.org.uk/rentals/film/watch-ennio-2021-online)

This documentary about the composer Ennio Morricone is “exhaustive and rather exhausting”, said Ed Potton in The Times. Morricone, who died in 2020 aged 91, wrote more than 400 film scores, and “it feels as though each is covered in detail over two-and-a-half reverent hours”. What director Giuseppe Tornatore (who worked with Morricone on Nuovo Cinema Paradiso) mainly brings us is “thoroughness”: with commentary from talking heads – including Clint Eastwood and Bruce Springsteen – and an interview with the composer himself, Tornatore munches steadily through Morricone’s career, analysing his scores, ranging from A Fistful of Dollars to The Mission.
(source: https://www.theweek.co.uk/arts-life/culture/film/956579/film-review-ennio)

 

Tickets on oooh.events – € 13,00

 

 

MORE INFO

www.taorminafilmfest.it

www.facebook.com/taofilmfest

 

 

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta

 

EXHIBITION

Umiltà e Splendore.

L’arte nei conventi cappuccini del Valdemone tra Controriforma e Barocco

Palazzo Ciampoli, from June 14th to September 14 2022

Opening hours: everyday from 10.00 am to 7.00 pm

Free entrance

The exhibition will show half-known or even never exhibited works from remote hermitages, rarely open churches, sacristies and museum warehouses of Sicily.

The pieces of art are borrowed by the MuMe (Interdisciplinary Regional Museum) of Messina, the Fra ‘Gianmaria da Tusa Museum in Gibilmanna, the Zelantea Art Gallery in Acireale, the Civic Museum of Castroreale and the convents of Adrano, Barcellona Pozzo di Gotto, Castroreale, Catania, Francavilla of Sicily, Gibilmanna, Messina, Milazzo, Mistretta, Naso, Pettineo, Randazzo, Tortorici, Tusa and Troina. Among the artist- the best known names are Scipione Pulzone, Durante Alberti, Giovanni Lanfranco, Mathias Stomer, Guglielmo Borremans, Onofrio Gabrieli, Giacinto Platania and the Feliciano da Messina and Umile da Messina friars.

PRESS RELEASE (IN iTALIAN)

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta




NIGHT OPENING OF THE ANCIENT THEATRE

Season 2022

In the following days the Theatre will be open from 9.00 am to 24.00 am. Last admission at 11.00 pm

The Antiquarium will be open as well: it displays a precious collection of epigraphs in Greek and Latin, a sarcophagus and a Praxitelean torso.

 

DATES:

  • June 1-7
  • June 10
  • August 10-17
  • September 14-15
  • September 20

 

MORE INFO

Parco Archeologico Naxos Taormina
www.parconaxostaormina.com – urp.parco.archeo.naxos@regione.sicilia.it
T. +39 0942 51.001 – +39 0942 628.738
Tickets: on site and online @ Aditus aditusculture.com
 
 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta

(in update)

2021

 

JUNE

> 1-21 June – Photo Exhibition – Ex Church Del Carmine

> 10-25 June – Exhibition “La biblioteca araba ed altre scritture” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Saturday 12 June – Emma – Ancient Theatre

> 14-30 June – Exhibition “Le Metamorfosi” – Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano

> 17-21 June – TAOBUK, Taormina Book Festival – 11th edition “Le Metamorfosi” – various locations

Saturday 19 – Taobuk Gala Opening – Ancient Theatre (free entrance upon reservation)

Saturday 26 June – Galà Lirico Voci di Sicilia – Ancient Theatre

> 27 June – 3 July – TAORMINA FILM FEST > FULL PROGRAM

Sunday 27 – TaorminaFF67 > Opening Ceremony – Film Screening “BOYS” – Ancient Theatre

Monday 28 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “LA TERRA DEI FIGLI” – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 29 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “OCCHI BLU” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 30 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “PETER RABBIT 2: THE RUNAWAY” – Ancient Theatre

 

JULY

Thursday 1 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “THE ROSE MAKER” – Ancient Theatre

Friday 2 – TaorminaFF67 > Film Screening “BRONTE” – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 3 – TaorminaFF67 > Closing ceremony and award ceremony of the 67 Taormina Film Fest – Film Screening “SUMMER OF THE SOUL” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 14 – Riccardo Muti and the Orchestra Gioviale Cherubini” – Ancient Theatre

>> 16th July /1st August – Exhibition “Anima mundi. Il valore e la forza delle donne” – Ex Chiesa del Carmine

Friday 16 – TAOMODA Gala Evening – Ancient Theatre

>> 17th July / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Saturday 17 – Francesco De Gregori – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 24 – Giorgio Panariello – Ancient Theatre

>> 25th July / 5th November – Exhibition bu Umberto Mastroianni – Archaeological Area of Naxos and Isola Bella

Wednesday 28 – Mohammad Alshaikh in “Music from Jerusalem, signs of hope” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 28 – La Pace seguirà – Odeon Theatre

Thursday 29 – Antonello Venditti – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 29 – La Pace seguirà – Odeon Theatre

Friday 30 – Antonello Venditti – Ancient Theatre

Friday 31 – EMOZIONI,  Viaggio tra le canzioni di Battisti e Mogol – Ancient Theatre

 

AUGUST

>> 16th July /1st August – Exhibition “Anima mundi. Il valore e la forza delle donne” – Ex Chiesa del Carmine

>> 1st August / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Sunday 1 – Lirica > La Traviata by G. Verdi – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 1 – Concerto per L’Etna – Odeon Theatre

Monday 2 – Concerto per L’Etna – Odeon Theatre

Tuesday 3 – Concert “Racconti di Gioventù” by Giuseppe Sinopoli – Cathedral of Taormina

Wednesday 4 – Les Italiens de l’Opera de Paris – Ancient Theatre

Thursday 5 – Fabrizio Moro – Ancient Theatre

Friday 6 – Diodato – Ancient Theatre

Friday 6 – Nel Ventre – Odeon Theatre

Monday 9 – Gli Imperi della Mente – Odeon Theatre

Tuesday 10 – Hjo Jazz Festival – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 10 – Gli Imperi della Mente – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 11 – Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi – Ancient Theatre

Friday 13 – Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 14 – International Guitar Night – Ancient Theatre to be confirmed

Monday 16 – Le favole di Oscar Wilde – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 17 – Musa e Getta – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 18 – Al passo coi Templi – Ancient Theatre

Thursday 19 – La Traviata e La Boheme Recital – Ancient Theatre

Thursday 19 – Ensemble Accademia Erard – Odeon Theatre

Friday 20 – Cavalleria Rusticana and Twelve Years later, the sequel – Ancient Thetre

Saturday 21 – Gianna Nannini – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 22 – Mario Biondi – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 24 – Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Public Gardens

Wednesday 25 – Taormina Opera Gala – Ancient Theatre

Friday 27 – Gigi D’Alessio – Ancient Theatre

Friday 27 – Il Fantasma dell’Opera – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 28 – COLAPESCEDIMARTINO – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 28 – Le confessioni di una donna- Odeon Theatre

Sunday 29 – I Tre tenori – Ancient Theatre

Monday 30 – Carl Brave – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 31 – Lirica > La Traviata by G. Verdi – Ancient Theatre

 

SEPTEMBER

>> 1st September / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Thursday 2 – Lo Schiaccianoci 2.0, Reminescence

Friday 3 – Belliniana – Odeon Theatre

September 4-23 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema

Saturday 4 – Mahmood – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 5 – Ermal Meta – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 5 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema

Monday 6 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “Norma” – Odeon Theatre

Tuesday 7- Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “La Straniera” – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 8 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “I Capuleti e i Montecchi” – Odeon Theatre

Thursday 9 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “La Sonnambula” – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 11- Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “Beatrice di Tenda” – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 11 – I Tre Mondi di Me – Ancient Theatre to be confirmed

Sunday 12 – In viaggio con la musica… oltre lo spazio – Ancient Theatre to be confirmed

Sunday 12 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > projection of “I Puritani” – Odeon Theatre

Monday 13 – Enrico Brignano – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 14 – Madame – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 14 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Callas Forever – Odeon Theatre

Wednesday 15 – Sangiovanni – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 15 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > La Sonnambula – Odeon Theatre

Thursday 16 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Odeon Theatre

Friday 17 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casa Ricordi – Odeon Theatre

Saturday 18 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Fitzcarraldo – Odeon Theatre

Sunday 19 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Maria by Callas – Odeon Theatre

Monday 20 – Zucchero “Sugar” Fornaciari – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 21 – Zucchero “Sugar” Fornaciari – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 21 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema, 6.30 pm

Tuesday 21 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > The Divine Spark – Casa del Cinema, 8.30 pm

Wednesday 22 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Norma (1911 and 2005)

Thursday 23 – Film Festival “Dolente Immagine” > Marathon Casta Diva – Casa del Cinema, from 5.30 pm on

Friday 24 – Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Public Gardens @7.00 pm. Fee entrance, green pass required

Friday 26 – Alberto Urso – Ancient Theatre > postponed to 2022

Monday 27 – Sting – Ancient Theatre

 

OCTOBER

>> 1st October / 14th November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

 

NOVEMBER

>> 1-14 November – Exhibition “Le Cento Sicilie” – Palazzo Ciampoli

 

DECEMBER

Full town program for Christmas

 

December 4 – January 9 – Exhibition “Venite Adoremus” – Muuseo di Arti e Tradizioni Popolari

December 5 – January 16 – Exhibition “Dialoghi Siciliani” – Ex Chiesa del Carmine AND Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano

December 8 – March 8 – Exhibition “AVVICINàTI AMICI, c’è BUSACCA” – Ex Chiesa Sant’Agostino

December 10 – January 14 – Exhibition “I 100 anni di Turi Ferru” – Casa del Cinema

Saturday 18 – Christmas Concert – Church of Santa Caterina

Tuesday 21 – Christmas Dance – Congress Hall

Thursday 23 – A day with Santa – Piazza IX Aprile

Sunday 26 – Grand Christmas Concert by the Piccolo Coro Città di Taormina – Congress Hall

Sunday 26 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Madres Paralelas” – Casa del Cinema

Sunday 26 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Monday 27 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Madres Paralelas” – Casa del Cinema

Monday 27 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Tuesday 28 – Christams Carrols by the Laura Lo Re Trio – Church of Santa Caterina to be confirmed

Tuesday 28 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Madres Paralelas” – Casa del Cinema

Tuesday 28 – Christmas Concert by the Orchestra Mandolinistica Gioviale – Congress Hall

Wednesday 29 – Christmas at the Cinema – “E’ stata la mano di Dio” – Casa del Cinema

Wednesday 29 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Thursday 30 – Entertainment for kids – Taormina Public Garden Florence Trevelyan

Thursday 30 – Christmas at the Cinema – “E’ stata la mano di Dio” – Casa del Cinema

Thursday 30 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Thursday 30 – “Natale in Casa Cupiello” a play by Eduardo De filippo (in Italian) – Congress Hall

Friday 31 – THE LADIES, Wish you marry 2022 – Acient Theatre

 

MORE CHRISTMAS EVENTS IN JANUARY 2022

 

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta

Living Presepe – Living Nativity Scene

… e la Luce brillò… Venite e vedete!

17th edition

From December 26th 2021 to January 9th 2022

Parrocchia Sacro Cuore di Gesù –Trappitello,  Taormina (ME)

Free Entrance

Face mask and super green pass required (only obtained by those who are vaccinated with two doses or who have recovered from covid)

 

During Christmas time in Italy, you are bound to come across cribs in homes and piazzas all over the country. Many cities also have a living crib, or a living nativity scene. It is thought that St. Francis hosted the first living nativity scene in 1223, sparking a tradition that continues in Italy to this day. Beginning on Christmas day, and running until January 6th, towns throughout Italy hold pageants to re-act the night of Jesus’ birth. Actors portray Mary, Joseph, the three Magi and other biblical figures from the gospel.

In Trappitello, peripherical area of Taormina, every year in Chrismas time, a Living Crib with more than 200 “actors” and “walk-ons” is organised. It is one of the most appreciated living cribs of Sicily counting 22.000/25.000 people visiting the event every year.

The location set is the huge garden of the old small church of Santa Venera with impressive old buildings such as an oil mill, a millstone, a mallet and a windmill.  While in a secluded and evocative place the Capanna della Natività is located, where the Holy Child is welcomed and warmed by the love of his parents, Maria and Giuseppe, and by a docile ox and a tender donkey.
In fact there are many and various animals “working” as extras in the crib – among which a majestic camel stands out.

On January 6th, according to tradition, the Three Wise Men (the Three Kings) will enter “Bethlehem”, bringing their gifts to Baby Jesus: gold, frankincense and myrrh.

At the exit of the Living Nativity there is the possibility to visit the ancient Church of S. Venera, admire a rich exhibition of Holy Jesus and taste typical products of our tradition.

 

Opening hours:
– 26 December – 5.00 pm / 8.30 pm
– 27 Dicembre – 6.00 pm / 8.30 pm
– 29 Dicembre – 6.00 pm / 8.30 pm
– 30 Dicembre – 6.00 pm / 8.30 pm
– 1 January – 6.00 pm / 8.30 pm
– 2 January – 5.00 pm / 8.30 pm
– 4 January – 5.00 pm / 8.30 pm
– 5 January – 5.00pm / 8.30 pm
– 6 January – 5.00pm / 8.30 pm

 

How to get there:  Motorway A18 Messina/Catania, exit Taormina, Direction SS. 185 (statal road, blu sign),  500 metres from the motorway exit.
More info: T. +39 0942/50210 – M. +39 339/8320324 and +39 349/4289961 – presepetrappitello@gmail.com

FB: Presepe Vivente di Trappitello
#presepetrappitello

 

CONTEMPORARY ART EXHIBITION

Dialoghi Sciliani

A collective of contemporary art cured by Matteo Galbiati

Ex Chiesa del Carmine AND Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano, from December 5th 2021 to January 16th 2022

Opening hours: 10.00am – 7.00pm. Closed on Monday

Free Entrance

Face mask and green pass required

 

Two sites for thw faces of the Exhibition

  • Dimensione astratta, un orizzonte sensibile
    Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano

    • Participating artists at “Dimensione astratta, un orizzonte sensibile”:Alessio Barchitta, Mario Consiglio, Roberto Floreani, Cesare Galluzzo, Monica Gorini, Marco Grimaldi, Silvia Inselvini, Gabriele Landi, Antonio Marchetti Lamera, Vincenzo Marsiglia, Piero Mascetti, Edoardo Modenese, Gianfranco Notargiacomo, Nuovi Lirici (Valerio Anceschi, Roberto Casiraghi, Misia De Angelis, Alessandro Fieschi, Ayako Nakamiya, Pietro Pasquali, Rossella Rapetti, Tetsuro Shimizu, Valdi Spagnulo), Gianluca Patti, Enzo Rovella, Giuseppe Salvatori, Enzo Tardia
  • Corpo emotivo, un luogo di incontro
    Ex Chiesa del Carmine

    • Participating artists at “Corpo emotivo, un luogo di incontro”:Alberto Abate, Natale Addamiano, Lidia Bachis, Giuseppe Biagi, Claudio Bonichi, Aurelio Bulzatti, Jean Calogero, Salvatore Caputo, Alberto Castelli, Antonella Cinelli, Marco Colazzo, Aldo Damioli, Tamara Ferioli, Daniele Galliano, Gavino Ganau, Sergio Giannotta, Paolo Giorgi, Piero Guccione, Giuseppe Guzzone, Felice Levini, Enrico Lombardi, Ignazio Mazzeo, Lillo Messina, Marco Minotti, Gianmarco Montesano, Franco Mulas, Maurizio Pometti, Gioacchino Pontrelli, Salvatore Pulvirenti, Angelo Zanella

Project and organization: Catania Art Gallery, Catania – Palermo

Edited by Matteo Galbiati, with Serena Filippini and Alice Vangelisti

In collaboration with Accademia di Belle Arti di Brescia Santa Giulia

With the patronage of Assessorato Regionale alla Cultura e Identità Siciliana, Città di Taormina, Accademia di Belle Arti di Catania

 

 

MORE INFO

Catania Art Gallery – cataniaartgallery@libero.it