(in update)

REGULARLY HELD MARKETS

M0nday to Saturday (8.00am – 1.00pm)
Via Don Giovanni Minzoni – Taormina
Small market hall with stands of fruit, meat, fish, cheese and flowers

Every Wednesday (8.00am – 1.00pm)
Via Leonardo Da Vinci and via Wilhelm Von Gloeden – Taormina
eekly market with stands of shoes, clothes, households items, fruit, vegetables and more.

Monday to Saturday (5.00am – 12.00pm)
Behind Piazza Duomo – Catania
Famous fish market located in a pictoresque setting. Fish, meet, cheese and veg presented by enthusiastic market criers. Good restaurants all around.

 

PERMANENT MUSEUMS

Casa del Cinema
Museum that hosts posters and photographs of the film shot in Taormina. It is open every day from Tuesday to Sunday, from 10.00am to 10.00pm. Free entrance
It hosts the ticket office of the Fondazione Taormina Arte, where it is possible to purchase the tickets for most of the events held at the Ancient Theatre and at the Odeon
Address: Corso Umberto I n. 63 – Mobile: 0039 391 746 2146 – www.facebook.com/casadelcinemataormina

 

 

JANUARY 

January 1/9 – Exhibition “Venite Adoremus” – Museo di Arti e Tradizioni Popolari

January 1/16 – Exhibition “Dialoghi Siciliani” – Ex Chiesa del Carmine AND Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano

January 1 – March 8 – Exhibition “AVVICINàTI AMICI, c’è BUSACCA” – Ex Chiesa Sant’Agostino

January 1/14 – Exhibition “I 100 anni di Turi Ferro” – Casa del Cinema

Saturday 1 – New Year’s Concert by the Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Congress Hall @ 7.00pm

Saturday 1 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Sunday 2 – Welcome 2022 – Concert by the Taormina Plectrum Orchestra – Ancient Theatre @ 11.30am

Sunday 2 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Sunday 2 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Monday 3 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Tuesday 4 – Chorus of the Teatro Massimo Vincenzo Bellini – Cathedral of Taormina @7.30pm

Tuesday 4 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Tuesday 4 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Wednesday 5 – The Fairy Forest – Florence Trevelyan Public Gardens of Taormina @11.00am

Wednesday 5 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Io sono Babbo Natale” (ITA) – Casa del Cinema

Wednesday 5 – Book presentation accompanied by the string quintet of the Teatro Massimo V. Bellini Orchestra – Palazzo Duchi di Santo Stefano @ 5.00pm

Wednesday 5 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Thursday 6 – The Fairy Forest – Florence Trevelyan Public Gardens of Taormina @11.00am and @ 12.00 Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Thursday 6 – Docu film “Turi Ferro. L’ultimo prospero” – Casa del Cinema

Thursday 6 – Living nativity, 17° ed. – Trappitello Cancelled due to new Covid restrictions

Friday 7 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Cry Macho – Ritorno a casa” – Casa del Cinema

Saturday 8 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Cry Macho – Ritorno a casa” – Casa del Cinema

Sunday 9 – Christmas at the Cinema – “Cry Macho – Ritorno a casa” – Casa del Cinema

 

APRIL

Saturday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 30 – Sound of Peace for Ukraine – Ancient Theatre at 5.00pm

Saturday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

 

MAY

Monday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 4 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 7 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 11 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 14 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 18 – “Ciao Franco… over and over again” Homage to Franco Battiato – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 18 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 21 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 25 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 28 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

JUNE

June 1-7 – Night  opening of the Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 3 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 4 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 10 – Night  opening of the Ancient Theatre

Friday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 11 – Il Volo – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 11 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 12 – Il Volo – Ancient Theatre

Monday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 14 till September 14 – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

Wednesday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

16/20 – TAOBUK, Taormina Book Festival

Friday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

1Saturday 18 – Taobuk gala evening – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 18 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 19 – “Greater Twin Cities Young Synphonies” Simphonic Concert – Ancient Theatre

Monday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 25 – Silver Ribbons Awards – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 25 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

from Sunday 26th June to Saturday 2nd July – 68° Taormina Film Festival – Various locations

Sunday Jume 26 -Taormina Film Fest > Il Padrino – Ancient Theatre

Monday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 29 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 30 – Taormina Film Fest > Minions 2 – Ancient Theatre

 

 

JULY

1 July till September 14 – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

1-2nd July – 68° Taormina Film Festival – Various locations

Friday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 2 – Taormina Film Fest > Ennio – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 4 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 8 – “Requiem” by Giuseppe Verdi, Orchestra and Chorus of the Teatro Massimo of Palermo – Ancient Theatre

Friday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 10 – Galà lirico with Pretty Yende, Orchestra of the Teatro Bellini of Catania – Ancient Theatre CANCELLED

Monday 11 – Jethro Tull – Ancient Theatre

Monday 11 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 12 – Simple Minds – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 14 – Achille Lauro – Ancient Theatre

July 15 / September 30 – Exhibition “Forme” by Giuseppe Cuccio – Casa del Cinema

Friday 15 – Orchestra of the Accademia di Santa Cecilia – Ancient Theatre

Friday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 16 – Opera in Jazz with Danilo Rea – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 17 – 16° Premio Cinematografico delle Nazioni, homage to Sebastiano Tusa – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 18 – Mahmood – Ancient Theatre

Monday 18 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 19 – Thom Yorke with Jonny Greenwood in “The Smile” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 20 – Thom Yorke with Jonny Greenwood in “The Smile” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 22 – Opening of the Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine 

Friday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 23 – Taomoda Awards – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 24 – Gazzelle – Ancient Theatre

Monday 25 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 27 – Paolo Nutini – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 29 – Roberto Bolle and Friends – Ancient Theatre

Friday 29 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 31 – Festival Lirico dei Teatri di Pietra – Ancient Theatre

 

AUGUST 2022

1 August till September 14 – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

August 1 / October 30 – Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine

August 1 / September 30 – Exhibition “Forme” by Giuseppe Cuccio – Casa del Cinema

Monday 1 –  Steve Hackett, Genesis Revisted – Ancient Theatre

Monday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 2 – Ennio Morricone Tribute – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 3 – The Sicilian Simphonic Orchestra in “The Queen” – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 3 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 4 – Brunori SAS – Ancient Theatre

Friday 5 – Jimmy Sax and the Symphonic Dance Orchestra – Ancient Theatre

Friday 5 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 6 –  Ben Harper and The Innocent Criminals – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 6 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 7 – Concerto d’Estate – Piccolo Coro Città di Taormina – Congress Hall

Monday 8 – Giorgia – Ancient Theatre

Monday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 9 – Caarmen by George Bizet – Ancient Theatre

August 10-17 – Night opening of the Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 12 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 13 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 19 – La Traviata – Ancient Theatre

Friday 19 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 20 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 21 – Aida – Ancient Theatre

Monday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 23 – “The Four Seasons of Vivaldi”, Opus Ballet Company – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 24 – “Cassandra, Ilio in fiamme” a Play by Ass. Culurale Kairos – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 25 – “Cassandra, Ilio in fiamme” a Play by Ass. Culurale Kairos – Ancient Theatre

August 26 – Tommaso Paradiso – Ancient Theatre

Friday 26 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 27 – Antonello Venditti and Francesco De Gregori – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 27 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 28 – Antonello Venditti and Francesco De Gregori – Ancient Theatre

Monday 29 – Renzo Arbore and the Italian Orchestra – Ancient Theatre

Tuesday 30 – La Boheme bu G. Puccini – Ancient Theatre

Wednasday 31 – Preludes – Ballet on the Preludes by Chopin Debussy, Bach and Rachmaninov – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 31 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

SEPTEMBER 2022

September 1 / October 30 – Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine 

1-14 September – Exhibition “Umiltà e Splendore” – Palazzo Ciampoli

September 1-30 – Exhibition “Forme” by Giuseppe Cuccio – Casa del Cinema

Thursday 1 – Louis Tomlinson – Ancient Theatre

Friday 2 – Concert of Gilda Buttà, musics by Ennio Morricone – Ancient Theatre

Friday 2 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 3 – “Cori da Opere” by the Orchestra and Chorus of the Teatro Massimo Bellini of Catania – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 4 – Carmen Consoli – Ancient Theatre

Monday 5 – Elisa – Ancient Theatre

Monday 5 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 6 – “La misteriosa fiamma della regina Loana” by Umberto Eco – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 7 – “La misteriosa fiamma della regina Loana” by Umberto Eco – Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 7 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Thursday 8 – Award “La Maschera del Teatro Italiano” – Ancient Theatre

Friday 9 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 10 – Nella Magia delle Fiabe – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 11 – Una Ragazza per il Cinema – Ancient Theatre

Monday 12 – Maurizio Battista – Ancient Theatre

Monday 12 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Tuesday 13 – Drusilla Foer in Eleganzissima – Ancient Theatre

September 14-15 – Night Opening of the Ancient Theatre

Wednesday 14 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 16 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Sunday 18 – Francesco Gabbani – Ancient Theatre

September 19-20 – Night Opening of the Ancient Theatre

Monday 19 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 21 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 23 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 24 – Marco Masini – Ancient Theatre

Saturday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 24 – Sanremo, 70 anni di sogno – Ancient Theatre

Sunday 25 – Umberto Tozzi – Ancient Theatre

Monday 26 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 28 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 30 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

OCTOBER 2022

October 1/30 – Exhibition “Taormina in Miniatura” – Former Church Del Carmine 

Saturday 1 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 3 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 5 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 7 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 8 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 10 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 12 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 14 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 15 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 17 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 19 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 21 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 22 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Monday 24 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Wednesday 26 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Friday 28 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

Saturday 29 – Italian Opera Taormina – Nazarena Theatre

 

 

WHERE TO STAY

Hotel La Pensione SvizzeraHotel Villa SchulerHotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta