Fondazione Taormina Arte

presents

Sicily seen by Italian filmakers

Casa del Cinema (Corso Umberto I n. 63) every weekend from September 14th to November 16th 2019

Entrance: € 6,00 (residents in Taormina: € 4,00)

Tickets can be bought at the Casa del Cinema in Corso Umberto I n. 63 – open everyday except Mondays from 10.00am to 10.00pm

 

The Casa del Cinema is a museum that hosts posters and photographs of the film shot in Taormina. It is open every day fom Tuesday to Sunday, from 10.00am to 10.00pm. Free entrance

During the period September 14th to November 16th, in the cinema room of the museum hosts a mini film festival, a careful selection of the rarest films among all those filmed (totally or partially) in Taormina.
Masterpieces are subtitled in English.

 

 

Click here to download the program

 

PROGRAM

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14th
4:00pm – Gitarren klingen leise durch die Nacht
by Hans Deppe (Ger.,1959 – 84’)
with Fred Bertelmann, Margit NÜnke, Vivi Bach
original version, Italian subtitles
6:00pm – Gitarren klingen leise durch die Nacht (encore performance)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15th
4:00pm – L’altro piatto della bilancia
by Mario Colucci (It., 1972 – 107’)
with Catherine Spaak, Philippe Leroy, Claude Reynaud
6:00pm – L’immagine meravigliosa
by Richard Brooks (It., 1951 – 110’)
with Stewart Granger, Anna Maria Pierangeli, George Sanders

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st
4:00pm – Agguato sul mare
by Pino Mercanti (It., 1955 – 100’)
with Ettore Manni, Maria Frau, Nadia Gray
5:45pm – L’avventura
by Michelangelo Antonioni (It., 1960 – 140’)
with Monica Vitti, Gabriele Ferzetti, Gabriele Ricci, Lea Massari

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22nd
4:00pm – Le confessioni di una donna
by Amleto Palermi (It., 1928 – 100’)
with Augusto Bandini, Maria Catalano, Gemma De Ferrari
6:00pm – Visioni private
by Francesco Calogero (It., 1989 – 92’)
with Jessica Forde, Patrick Bauchau, Ninni Bruschetta, Antonio Caldarella, Antonio Alveario, Donald Ranvaud, Maurizio Puglisi, Lella Costa, Tatti Sanguineti, Roberto De Francesco, Maurizio Marchetti, Mario Venuti and the special guest Cyd Charisse

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28th
4:00pm – Carne inquieta
by Silvestro Prestifilippo (It., 1957 – 100’)
with Marina Bert, Raf Vallone, Clara Calamai
French version with Italian subtitles – in collaboration with Cineteca della Calabria
6:00pm – Un amore di Gide
by Diego Ronsisvalle (It., 2008 – 92’)
with Olivia Magnani, Gigi Angelillo, Guido Caprino, Alessandro Haber, Mariano Rigillo, Nicola Di Pinto

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 29th (free entrance)
4.30pm – Archivi aperti – La Storia Rivelata
Fondazione Taormina Arte will share its hystorical archives. A 35 years long story in photographs, posters and readings
In collaboration with NaxosLegge

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4th
4:30pm – Il Gattopardo (The Leopard)
by Luchino Visconti (It.,1963 – 205’)
with Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon, Claudia Cardinale, Paolo Stoppa, Rina Morelli
Original version with English subtitles

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5th
4:00pm – L’Immagine meravigliosa (encore performance)
6:00pm – Gitarren klingen leise durch die Nacht (encore performance)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 6th
4:00pm – Agguato sul mare (encore performance)
6:00p, – Carne inquieta (encore performance)

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11th
4:00pm – Divorzio all’italiana (Divorce Italian Style)
by Pietro Germi (It,1961 – 108’)
with Marcello Mastroianni, Stefania Sandrelli, Leopoldo Trieste, Daniela Rocca
Original version with English subtitles
6:00pm – Divorzio all’italiana (Divorce Italian Style) (encore performance)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12th
4:00pm – L’avventura (encore performance)
6:30pm – Visioni private (encore performance)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13th
4:00pm – Un amore di Gide (encore performance)
6:00pm – Made in Italy (episode “La donna”)
by Nanni Loy (It,1965 – 20’)
with Virna Lisi
to follow Il richiamo del sangue (L’appel du sang) by Louis Mercanton (Fr., 1919 – 57’)
with Charles Le Bargy, Ivor Novello, Phyllis Neilson-Terry, Desdemona Mazza, Salvatore Lo Turco

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18th (free entrance) <<CineMigrare 2019>>
5:30pm – Il mondiale in piazza
by Vito Palermi (It.,2018 – 15’)
6:30pm – Presentation of the book “Matrimonio siriano”
by Laura Tangherlini
> free entrance

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19th (free entrance) – <<CineMigrare 2019>>
5:30pm – Presentation of the book “Tu promettilo al vento” (Carthago)
by Valentina Conti
6:30pm – Sharifa
by Fabrizio Sergi (It.,2018 – 14’)
> free entrance

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25th
5:30pm – Salvatore Giuliano
by Francesco Rosi (It.,1961 – 135’)
with Frank Wolff, Salvo Randone, Federico Zardi,
Original version with English subtitles

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26th
4:00pm – Le confessioni di una donna (encore performance)
6:00pm – L’altro piatto della bilancia (encore performance)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 27th
4:00pm – Visioni private (encore performance)
5:45pm – L’avventura (encore performance)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1st
4:00pm – Stromboli, terra di Dio
by Roberto Rossellini (It.,1950 – 107’)
with Ingrid Bergamn, Mario Vitale, Renzo Cesana
Original version with English subtitles
6:00pm – Stromboli, terra di Dio (encore performance)

For Sicily of the best Italian fimakers, Friday 1st November: “Stromboli, land of God” by Roberto Rossellini with Ingrid Bergman, Mario Vitale and Renzo Cesana, with English subtitles. It is the director’s first film shot with Ingrid Bergman, his partner for several years.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2nd
4:00pm – L’immagine meravigliosa (encore performance)
6:00pm – Gitarren klingen leise durch die Nacht (encore performance)

For the films shot in Taormina on Saturday, November 2nd: “L’immagine meravigliosa” (1951) by Richard Brooks with Stewart Granger, Anna Maria Pierangeli and George Sanders to follow “Gitarren klingen leise durch die Nacht” (1959) by Hans Deppe with Fred Bertelmann, Margit Nunke and Live Bach.

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3rd
4:00pm – Carne inquieta (encore performance)
6:00pm – Agguato sul mare (encore performance)

Sunday, November 3rd, is the turn of “Carne inquieta” (1957) by Silvestro Prestifilippo with Marina Bert, Raf Vallone and Clara Calamai to follow “Agguato sul mare ” (1955) by Pino Mercanti with Ettore Manni, Maria Frau and Nadia Gray.

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8th
4:00pm – Sedotta e abbandonata (Seduced & Abandoned)
by Pietro Germi (It.,1964 – 120’)
with Stefania Sandrelli, Saro Urzì, Aldo Puglisi, Leopoldo Trieste
Original version with English subtitles
6:00pm – Sedotta e abbandonata (Seduced & Abandoned) (encore performance)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9th
4:00pm – Un amore di Gide (encore performance)
6:00pm – Made in Italy (encore performance)
to follow Il richiamo del sangue (encore performance)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10th
4:00pm – Le confessioni di una donna (encore performance)
6:00pm – L’altro piatto della bilancia (encore performance)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15th
5:00 – La terra trema (The Earth will Tremble)
by Luchino Visconti (It., 1947 – 165’)
with Maria Micale, Sebastiano Valastro
Original version with English subtitles

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16th
5:30 – Made in Italy (encore performance)
to follow Il richiamo del sangue (encore performance)

 

MORE INFO

Fondazione Taormina Arte – www.taormina-arte.com

Mobile 0039 391 746 2146

www.facebook.com/fondazionetaorminartesicilia

 

Where to stay

Hotel La Pensione Svizzera – Hotel Villa Schuler – Hotel Villa Ducale – Hotel Villa Carlotta